OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS of USE
 

Welcome to www.geraldmilner.com. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Milners Magic’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

Our terms and conditions apply to all transactions with Milners Magic including our website www.geraldmilner.com and are set out below. Please read through these carefully before placing your order.

The term ‘Milners Magic’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website www.geraldmilner.com whose office is at 80 Brook Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands DY8 3XB.

Please also read our Privacy Notice and Data Protection section regarding personal information provided by you.

The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Changes will apply to any subsequent orders received.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: name and job title, contact information including email address , demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and purchases.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.
  • Delivery charges and estimated timescales are specified in the ORDERING, CONTACT US (Opening Hours), SHIPPING and RETURNS, and POST & PACKAGING sections. We make every effort to deliver goods within the estimated timescales, however delays are occasionally inevitable.
  • Goods are subject to availability. In the event that we are unable to supply the goods, we will inform you of this as soon as possible. A full refund will be given where you have already paid for the goods.
  • The price you pay is the price displayed in our current catalogue at the time we receive your order plus the cost of post and packaging as specified in our POST & PACKAGING section, apart from the following exception:

    While we try and ensure that all prices in our catalogue are accurate, errors may occur. If we discover an error in the price of goods you have ordered we will inform you as soon as possible and give you the opportunity of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling it. If we are unable to contact you we will treat the order as cancelled. If you cancel and have already paid for the goods, you will receive a full refund.

     
  • We do file details of your order. Please read our Data Protection Policy and Security sections for details of how these can be obtained.
  • Payment can be made by any method specified in the ORDERING and PAYMENT sections. We will take all reasonable precautions to keep the details of your order and payment secure, but, unless we are negligent we cannot be held liable for any losses caused as a result of unauthorised access to information provided by you.
  • The contract between us shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales. English is the only language offered for the conclusion of the contract.
  • All prices shown are in £ Sterling and are inclusive of VAT unless stated otherwise.
  • In the unlikely event that you receive faulty or damaged goods, please refer to our RETURNS & REFUNDS section
  • Sometimes product specifications from the manufacturer may change, in which case we will do our best to offer you a substitute of the same or better quality at the same price.
  • Where applicable you may cancel your order in accordance with the Distance Selling Regulations (please refer to DISTANCE SELLING REGULATIONS on our RETURNS & REFUNDS section) however you must return the product, unused and at your own expense.
  • All sizes and measurements are approximate but we do try to make sure they are as accurate as possible. On the rare occasion that there is an error, we will advise you about it as soon as possible.
  • Goods are sent at the purchasers risk.
  • We do not guarantee that this website will be compatible with your PC, and we accept no liability for any loss or damage of any kind caused to your PC resulting from use of this website.
  • We recommend you print out a copy of these terms and conditions for your future reference.
     


PRODUCT INFORMATION

All our products are for adult use unless otherwise indicated on the product description.
Our products are described in our online shop catalogue.



ORDERING 

YOU CAN ORDER IN ONE OF THE FOLLOWING WAYS:
BY THE INTERNET or by POST

We endeavor to process your order within one working day of receiving it. All prices shown are in £ Sterling and are inclusive of VAT unless stated otherwise. Prices will be the same as displayed on our web site when you order through THE INTERNET, TELEPHONE or POST. If you visit us, IN STORE prices will apply and you will be advised of these by a member of staff.



1. BY THE INTERNET
When you see a product that you want to purchase click the "Add to Basket" button and it will automatically add the item to your Basket.
You can view your "BASKET" at any time by clicking on "VIEW BASKET"
You can add and delete items in your "BASKET" at any time.
Click "CONTINUE SHOPPING" to add new items to the basket.
When viewing your "BASKET" you may increase the number of items ordered but remember to click on the "UPDATE" button.
You may delete an item by putting "0" in the quantity box.
Before you click "GO TO CHECKOUT" ensure that you have read and understood our "Terms and Conditions"
Click "GO TO CHECKOUT" to complete payment and delivery details.
Click "CONTINUE" and you will be shown your Order and other details. If these are not correct click "BACK" and you will be able to amend them.
When you are satisfied that all details are correct click "PROCESS MY ORDER"
You will then be shown an "ORDER CONFIRMATION" and we will process your order as soon as possible.



2. BY POST
Select the products you wish to order and post your order to us at:
Milners Magic, 80 Brook Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands, DY8 3XB

Be sure to include:

  • Your name and address
  • The delivery address
  • The means of payment. This may be by a cheque or postal order.
    If you are paying by cheque or postal order please ensure that you have included the cost of post and packaging in the amount you have sent. Please note we will not process your order until the cheque or money order has cleared.
  • All cheques or postal orders should be made out to John Milner
  • Your telephone number
  • The list of products you require


POST & PACKAGING

For all orders to delivery addresses in the UK the following charges will apply:

Cost: Postage

  • For orders over £20 the UK post and packaging will be FREE.
  • We always obtain a proof of posting receipt, however goods are sent at purchasers risk.
  • If you would like your purchases insured please enclose an extra £3.00 with your order.
  • A separate quotation for postage & packing will be required for all orders with overseas delivery addresses.

PAYMENT
 

  • You can pay for your purchases using most major credit or debit cards.
  • Your credit card details will be only be kept on file for as long as necessary.
  • See SECURITY for more information.
  • If you decide to order by post you may also pay with a personal cheque, Building Society cheque, Bankers Draft or Postal Order.
  • We will not begin processing your order until the personal cheque, Building Society cheque, Bankers Draft or Postal Order has cleared in our bank account.
  • All personal cheques, Building Society cheques, Bankers Drafts or Postal Orders should be made out to:

    John Milner 

When paying by cheque it is important to ensure there are sufficient funds in your account to enable the cheque to be honoured. Charges are levied by UK banks on cheques which do not clear. Milners Magic  make an administration charge of £20 on all cheques returned to them marked "Refer to Drawer" plus the cost of any additional bank charges incurred because the cheque has not cleared plus all other costs incurred in recovering the said charges.
 

IMPORTANT WE DO NOT ACCEPT CASH SENT IN THE POST

SHIPPING & DELIVERY

  • We endeavour to process your order within one working day of receiving it subject to availability of the product ordered.
  • We send all orders by first class post or parcel post.
  • Occasionally we may be out of stock of an item.
  • Although we endeavour to post your order within one working day of receiving it please allow up to 28 days for delivery.
  • All prices shown are in £ Sterling and are inclusive of UK VAT where applicable unless stated otherwise.
  • Prices will be the same as displayed on this site at the time that you place your order plus post and packaging (See our Post & Packaging Section) and are subject to our Terms & Conditions of Use.

    For UK addresses

     
  • We endeavour to dispatch all items within one working day of receiving your order. If an item is out of stock we will dispatch it within one working day of receiving it from our suppliers.
  • If you have not received your order or a communication from us within 28 days of placing your order please contact and advise us. It may be that the parcel has gone missing or your order did not reach us or was mislaid.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that products are in good condition when they leave our premises.
 

RETURNS & REFUNDS
 

  • “Milners Magic” aim to offer you value for money with all the products that they sell.
  • If for any reason, you are not completely happy with your purchase, simply return it within 8 days of receiving it, unused, in a saleable condition and in its original packaging together with the receipt to “Milners Magic“ 80 Brook Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands DY8 3XB.
  • When we receive the returned product we'll exchange it or offer you a full refund of the purchase price and that's guaranteed!
  • We make all reasonable checks to ensure that when products leave us they are in good condition. If in the unlikely event that a product is damaged in transit or not as ordered then return it to us within 14 days and we will replace the item and refund the carriage. Your statutory rights are unaffected.
     

DISTANCE SELLING REGULATIONS
 

  • Under the Distance Selling Regulations you have the right to cancel your order for any item purchased on this web site, for a full refund. This does not apply to items personalized or made to your specification; audio/video recordings or software that you have unsealed, items that cannot be returned for hygiene reasons (earrings and cosmetics), perishable goods and periodicals.
  • To cancel your order you can e-mail us, or write to us (see contact us for details) within seven days of receiving your items, quoting your order number.
  • You must take reasonable care of items and must not use them.
  • Items should be returned to “Milners Magic” at your expense.
  • You may cancel an order for services in the same way, within seven days of the date of purchase, unless the services begin sooner. You may not cancel accommodation, transport or leisure services which occur on a specific date. The Distance Selling Regulations do not apply to financial and insurance services.


SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,
 we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Secure Online Shopping

At Milners Magic we take security very seriously, and make shopping online as safe as shopping in our actual shop.

Your browser will go into secure mode as soon as you click "Go to Checkout' - so before you enter any personal or payment details you can check that you are shopping in a secure environment by looking for either a locked padlock icon, or an image of a key in the grey bar at the bottom of your browser screen.

Being in 'secure mode' means that all of your details are encrypted to help keep them secure. Encryption creates billions of code combinations to protect each transaction made on our site, so your card details cannot be viewed by anyone else using the Internet. If you are using one of the more recent browser versions, our site supports 128 bit encryption, therefore keeping your details as safe as possible at all times.

We only accept orders that are placed using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an un-secure connection. During payment, we also ask for your card billing address, as an additional security check.

No credit or debit card details are stored for more than 28 days after your order has been processed.

If you have any further concerns about security, please call our Customer Services team on
01384-343545 or email johnmilner@geraldmilner.com



Is Internet Shopping is Safe?

The IMRG's (Interactive Media in Retail Group) "Internet Shopping is Safe" campaign aims to help consumers avoid being confused by the deluge of online shopping advice, by uniting merchants, facilitators, banks and Government behind industry approved internet shopping advice and practical help. Internet Shopping is now at least as safe as shopping in a store or by phone, so there is no need for anyone to miss out on the benefits it can provide.

Here is IMRG's official Internet shopping advice:

 

  • All of your usual shopping rights apply online: see www.consumer.gov.uk 
  • Know who you are dealing with: get the seller's phone number and postal address
  • Be aware of terms and conditions: check payment and delivery details
  • Keep records of what you order
  • EU law protects you against fraudulent use of your payment card in EU transactions : credit cards give you extra protection
  • Only give your payment card details over a secure connection and never by e-mail: never disclose your PIN to anyone, and NEVER send it over the internet.
  • You usually have at least 7 days to cancel an order and request a refund from an EU retailer.
  • Check your payment card statement carefully: you have at least 90 days to report a suspect transaction
  • When you buy goods online from outside the EU: you are an importer and may be liable to pay Customs Duty & VAT; err on the side of caution as it may be difficult to seek redress if problems arise
  • If you have a problem, contact the seller then, if you need to, the payment card company or your local Trading Standards Office.
     

DATA PROTECTION and PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you. By registering as a user of the services provided by Milners Magic  and by using Milners Magic

www.geraldmilner.com web site generally, you agree to this use.
 

“Milners Magic” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Milners Magic” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise.
  • We will use this data to fulfil our agreement with you.
  • To register you with our web site and to administer our web site services
  • for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve, services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme.
  • We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerized technology, for example automatically selecting products or services, which we think will interest you from the information we have. We may inform you (by e-mail, telephone, text message, mail or otherwise) about products and services (including those of other companies and organizations), which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish Milners Magic  to use or share your information for marketing purposes, please tick the opt-out box when registering.
  • For the prevention and detection of fraud
  • To administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter
  • We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:
    a. to employees and agents of  Milners Magic  to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by Milners Magic now or in the future
    b. agents who profile your data so that we may tailor the goods and services we offer to your specific needs
    c. to other organizations for the administration of our prize draws or competitions


     
  • We may also disclose your information
    a. to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you.
    b. if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

     
  • In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version and the web site that you visited prior to our site.
     

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

You have the right to see personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act) that we may keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact us.

Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites, which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

In the course of undertaking the activities specified in this privacy policy we may transfer data outside the European Economic Area to countries which do not have data protection laws or to countries where your privacy and other fundamental rights may not be protected as extensively as in the United Kingdom

Please note that any products and services are supplied subject to our standard terms and conditions

If you have any comments or queries in connection with our privacy policy, please e-mail us at:
johnmilner@geraldmilner.com or call us on 01384-343545.

 

COOKIES & HOW WE USE THEM

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at johnmilner@geraldmilner.com 
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Milners Magic 80 Brook Street, Stourbridge, West Midlands DY8 3XB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by “Milners Magic” and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of “Milners Magic”. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, “Milners Magic”  takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE

This website and its content is copyright of John Milner - © Milners Magic 2012 . All rights reserved.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

  • you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only
  • you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.